Eskwelabs

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 22, 2022

1. Introduction

Welcome to Eskwebs. We at Eskwelabs (“Eskwelabs”, “we”, “us”, ”our”, “organization”) respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, disclose and transfer, including your personal data.

Unless we link to a different country otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the Eskwelabs websites, mobile applications, APIs, or related services. It also applies to prospective customers of our products.

If you are the parent/legal guardian of an applicant, student, or alumnus who is a minor (below 18 years old), understand that this Policy refers to the personal data of your child/ward.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). In line with this, we will cooperate fully with the National Privacy Commission (NPC) when it goes about its work of implementing the DPA. Like the NPC, we are also committed to striking a balance between your personal privacy, which is important to us, and the free flow of information, especially when this is necessary to uphold our legitimate interests, and to effectively carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.

In this Policy, the terms, “data” and “information” are used interchangeably. When we speak of “personal data”, the term includes the concepts of personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information. Among them, the first two are typically used to distinctively identify you. For the exact definitions of these terms, you may refer to the text of the DPA. You should also note that while we give examples here to explain this Policy in simple and clear language, these examples do not make up an exhaustive list of all the data that we process.

2. Information We Collect, Acquire, or Generate

We collect, acquire, or generate your personal data in many forms. They may consist of written records, photographic and video images, and digital material Examples include:

  • a.  Information you provide us during your application for admission. When you apply with us for admission, we collect directory information, like your name, email address, telephone number, and other contact details.
  • b.  Information we collect or generate after enrolment and during the course of your stay with us. After you join our products, we may also collect additional information about you, such as: (1) your academic or curricular undertakings, such as the classes you enroll in, scholastic performance, attendance record, etc.; (2) co-curricular matters you may engage in, such as service-learning, outreach activities, internship or apprenticeship compliance; and (3) your extra-curricular activities, such as membership in organizations, leadership positions, and participation and attendance in seminars, competitions, and programs. There will also be times when we will acquire other forms of data like pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities, or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within our premises.
  • c.  Unsolicited Information. There may be instances when personal information is sent to or received by us even without our prior request. In such cases, we will determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate educational interests, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. If it is related to our legitimate educational interests, it will be treated in the same manner as the information you provide us. If you supply us with personal data of other individuals (e.g., person to contact in the event of an emergency), we will assume that you have obtained the consent of such individuals before providing us with their personal data.
  • d.  Non-Identifiable Data. When you interact with Eskwelabs through the Services, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Eskwelabs may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Eskwelabs affiliates, agents or service providers. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process. */}

nbsp;In operating the Services, we may use a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Services without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Service features.

  • e.  Aggregated Personal Data. In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Eskwelabs often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data, and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Eskwelabs may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents, and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Eskwelabs may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. We may release information when it's release is required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

3. How We Use Your Information

To the extent permitted or required by law, we use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, including a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, we may use the information we collect for purposes such as:
        a.  evaluating applications for admission to our products;
        b. processing confirmation of incoming or transfer students in preparation for enrollment;
        c. recording, generating, and maintaining student records of academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular progress;
        d. recording, storing, and evaluating student work, such as assigments, assessments, quizzes, exams, reflections, letters and presentations;
        e. recording, generating, and maintaining records, whether manually, electronically, or other means, of class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities;
        f. establishing and maintaining student information systems
        g. sharing of grades between and among faculty members, and others with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations and evaluation of student performance;
        h.  processing scholarship applications, grants and other forms of financial assistance;
        i.  investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures; maintaining directories and alumni records;
         k.  compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
         l.  providing services such as counseling, information technology, library, recreation, transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety and security;
         m.  managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment;
         n.  communicating official announcements;
         o.  sharing marketing and promotional materials regarding product-related functions, events, projects, and activities;
        p.  soliciting your participation in research and non-commercial surveys
        q.  sharing your information with persons or institutions as provided below.

We consider the processing of your personal data for these purposes to be either necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you, or necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation, necessary to protect your vitally important interests, including your life and health, necessary for the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (e.g., public order, public safety, etc.), or necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the organization or a third party. We understand that the DPA imposes stricter rules for the processing of sensitive personal information, and privileged information, and we are fully committed to abiding by those rules.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal data, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time, unless otherwise provided by law.

Without your prior consent, we will not use your personal data to carry out any wholly automated decision-making process that affects you.

4. How We Share, Disclose, or Transfer Your Information

To the extent permitted or required by law, we may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal data to other persons or organizations in order to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, including a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, we may share, disclose, or transfer your personal data for purposes such as:

  • posting of acceptance to our products, awarding of financial aid and merit scholarship grants, class lists, and class schedules, online, in school bulletin boards or other places within the campus;
  • sharing of your personal data with your parents, guardians, or next of kin, as required by law, or on a need-to-know basis, as determined by the organization, in order to promote your best interests, or to protect your health, safety, and security, or that of others;
  • sharing information to potential donors, funders or benefactors for purposes of scholarship, grants, and other forms of assistance;
  • publishing of scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors;
  • distributing the list of graduates and awardees during graduation events;
  • reporting and/or disclosing information to the NPC and other government bodies or agencies (e.g., Commission on Higher Education, Bureau of Immigration, etc.), when required or allowed by law;
  • sharing information with entities or organizations (e.g. Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges and Universities) for accreditation and ranking purposes;
  • sharing information with entities or organizations for determining eligibility in academic competitions, as well as other similar events;
  • complying with court orders, subpoenas and/or other legal obligations;
  • conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development;
  • publishing academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees in bulletin boards, websites, social media sites and publications;
  • sharing your academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request;
  • marketing or advertising to promote the school, including its activities and events, through photos, videos, brochures, website posting, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;
  • live-streaming of events;
  • publishing communications with journalistic content, such as news information in our publications, and social media sites

5. How We Store and Retain Your Information

Your personal data is stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between the organization and its different units or offices. Access to your personal data is limited to personnel who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. Rest assured, that our use of your personal data will not be excessive.

Unless otherwise provided by law or by appropriate policies, we will retain your relevant personal data indefinitely for historical and statistical purposes. Where a retention period is provided by law and/or a policy, all affected records will be securely disposed of after such period.

6. Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Data

We recognize your rights with respect to your personal data, as provided by the DPA. If you decide to exercise any of your Data Privacy Rights, we will consider your action and address the same in accordance with the law.

Aside from the right to access and correct your personal data, you have the following rights subject to the conditions and limitations provided under the DPA and other applicable laws and regulations:


         a.The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission provided that you first exhaust administrative remedies by filing a request with the proper offices or a complaint with the proper DPO through the email address indicated below regarding the processing of your information, or the handling of your requests for access, correction, blocking of the processing of your personal data and the like.

         b. The right to object to the processing of your personal data, to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal, or destruction thereof from our filing system. Kindly note however that, as mentioned above, there are various instances when the processing of personal data you have provided is necessary for us to comply with the organization’s mandate, statutory and regulatory requirements, or is processed using a lawful basis other than consent.

         c. The right to receive, pursuant to a valid decision, damages due to the inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as a data subject and

         d. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission provided that you first exhaust administrative remedies by filing a request with the proper offices or a complaint with the proper DPO through the email address indicated below regarding the processing of your information, or the handling of your requests for access, correction, blocking of the processing of your personal data and the like.

Should you have any concerns or questions regarding your rights, this Policy, or any matter involving the organization and data privacy, you may contact the Eskwelabs’ data privacy officer at:

Email: data-privacy@eskwelabs.com
Name: Caleb Tutty

If you are not happy with the way your data is being handled, or with the response received from the organization, or if you suspect that a security incident involving personal data has occurred, you may lodge your complaint or notify us at data-privacy@eskwelabs.com.

7. Changing This Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, we will let you know through our website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.

8. Other Organization Policies

Other policies of the organization, which are not inconsistent with this one, will continue to apply. If any provision of this Policy is found to be unenforceable or invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision will not affect the validity of the other provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.